Thanks To All Who Participated in the Clash of the Carboys

There were 55 entries judged and 27 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Thank you for your interest in the Clash of the Carboys organized by Redstick Brewmasters, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Clash of the Carboys

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy WatersSimple Saison25B: SaisonRedstick Brewmaster
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Zingtoberfest6A: MarzenCane Island Alers
3rdDarin Boyd
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Barnhill
Kolsch5B: KolschRiver Cities Brew Krewe

Winning Entries

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDarin Boyd
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Barnhill
Kolsch5B: KolschRiver Cities Brew Krewe
2ndDarin Boyd
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Barnhill
German Pils5D: German PilsRiver Cities Brew Krewe
3rdDarin Boyd
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Barnhill
German Export5C: German ExportbierRiver Cities Brew Krewe

Category 6: Amber, Malty European Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Zingtoberfest6A: MarzenCane Island Alers
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Better Than George’s Bock6C: Dunkels BockCane Island Alers
3rdColin StacyOcto-Bear-Fest6A: MarzenRedstick Brewmasters

Category 11: English Bitters (2 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
N/A :

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWes HedgesSweet Crude20C: Imperial StoutRedstick Brewmasters
2ndJordan Adcock Busty Porter20A: American PorterRedstick Brewmasters
3rdBill ChildressAmerican Stout20B: American StoutBrasseurs a la Maison

Category 21: IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stFred GearyBoobie Juice V2.521A: American IPARedstick
2ndTre’ HaydelCovfefe IPA21B: Specialty IPABaton Rouge Bicycle Brew Club
3rdJordan Adcock Dankosaurus21A: American IPARedstick Brewmasters

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy WatersSimple Saison25B: SaisonRedstick Brewmaster
2ndEric Van Gorder
Co-Brewer: Andrea Yammine
Golden, Xtra Pep25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleRedstick Brewmasters
3rdBruce BakerDevil In The Details25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleRedstick Brewmasters

Category 35: DD - Double Digit ABV Beers (Custom Style) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWes HedgesSweet Crude35A: DD - Double Digit ABV BeersRedstick Brewmasters
2ndEric Van GorderCuvee Du Chateau Noir35A: DD - Double Digit ABV BeersRedstick Brewmasters
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Pour Some Shugga On Me!35A: DD - Double Digit ABV BeersCane Island Alers